Skip over navigation

Florida-Agriculture.com
Division of Marketing and Development
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Mayo Building, M-9
407 South Calhoun Street
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0800
(850) 617-7300

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Adam H. Putnam, Commissioner

Agricultural-Environmental Leadership Award

Ag Environmental

The Commissioner’s Agricultural-Environmental Leadership Awards have been presented annually since 1994. The program spotlights the environmentally innovative farming practices of the state’s growers and ranchers. Nominees for the awards come from different parts of Florida’s agricultural industry, but they all share a commitment to protect and preserve Florida’s resources while continuing to provide agricultural products for society. Nominations for the awards are evaluated by a committee composed representatives of the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, The Nature Conservancy, the state’s Water Management Districts, the Florida Farm Bureau, the Florida Cattlemen’s Association, the Florida Dairy Association, the Florida Department of Environmental Protection, the Florida Fruit and Vegetable Association, the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission, Florida’s Soil and Water Conservation Districts, Florida Citrus Mutual, the Florida Nursery, Growers and Landscape Association, and the Florida Forestry Association. The deadline for submitting nominations is April 1.

Year

Brochure

(PDF)

Winner's Name 

(Click for information)

Location

Video

(Flash)
2011 3 MB Straughn Farms, LLC Waldo 37 MB
2010 3 MB Saturiwa Conservation Area Elkton 56 MB
    3 Boys Farm Ruskin 48 MB
    Arapaho Citrus Management Fort Pierce 62 MB
2009 1 MB Dairy Production Systems High Springs 80 MB
    Loop’s Nursery Jacksonville 55 MB
2008 1 MB Carroll Brothers Nursery Clearwater 38 MB
    Brock Family Farm Monticello 39 MB
2007 2 MB Gwinn Brothers Farm McAlpin 47 MB
    Fraleigh Nursery Madison 42 MB
    Buck Island Ranch Lake Placid 46 MB
    Butler Oaks Farm Lorida 48 MB
2006 1.2 MB Riverview Flower Farm Riverview 50 MB
    Lightsey Cattle Company Lake Wales 49 MB
    Tampa Wholesale Nursery Dover 43 MB
2005 689 KB Kerry's Bromeliad Nursery Homestead 43 MB
    Larson Dairy Okeechobee 33 MB
    Richard N. Raid, Ph.D. Royal Palm Bch 33 MB
2004 943 KB Blue Heron Groves Lakeland 27 MB
    M&B Products, Inc. Tampa 31 MB
    Stan Carter Port St. Lucie 25 MB
2003 863 KB Aquatica Tropicals, Inc. Plant City 25 MB
    Sun City Tree Farm Ruskin 32 MB
    Williamson Cattle Company Okeechobee 34 MB
2002 837 KB Daniel A. Botts Orlando 27 MB
    Holloway Irrigation Systems Leesburg 33 MB
    Sanwa Growers, Inc. Wimauma 32 MB
2001 836 KB Barthle Brothers Ranch San Antonio 34 MB
    Carlton 2x4 Ranch Arcadia 29 MB
2000 1.2 MB Evans Properties, Inc. Vero Beach 32 MB
    Pacific Tomato Growers Palmetto 30 MB
1999 2 MB Lykes Bros., Inc. Okeechobee 65 MB
    Suwannee Farms O'Brien 47 MB
    Two Rivers Ranch, Inc. Thonotosassa 50 MB
1998 374 KB Longino Ranch Arcadia 48 MB
    V&W Farms Avon Park 34 MB
1997 170 KB Anclote River Ranch Odessa 54 MB
1996 1.4 MB Edward "Jack" Campbell Homestead 48 MB
    Citrus World, Inc. Lake Wales 36 MB
    Ekkwill Waterlife Resources Gibsonton 40 MB
1995 2 MB Bright Hour Ranch Arcadia 19 MB
    Burt McKee Tampa 21 MB
    Davie Dairy, Inc. Okeechobee 16 MB
    Deseret Ranches of Florida St. Cloud 15 MB
    Fulford Farms, Inc. Monticello 12 MB
    O.F. Nelson and Sons Nursery Apopka 13 MB
    Schroeder Manatee Ranch Bradenton 16 MB
1994 2 MB A. Duda and Sons, Inc Oviedo 9 MB
    Adams Ranch, Inc. Fort Pierce 10 MB
    Babcock Florida Company Punta Gorda 10 MB
    Gustafson's Dairy Farm Green Cove Spgs 10 MB
    Jon's Nursery, Inc. Eustis 9 MB
    Rafter T Cattle Company Avon Park 10 MB

Get Adobe Acrobat Reader