Florida Ferns Ferns from Florida
............. only the best.

Leatherleaf Fern
Common Name: Leatherleaf Fern, Leather Fern

Botanical Name: Rumohra adiantiformis (Polypodiaceae Family)

Description: 12" to 24" long and 5" to 8" wide. Tufted, pinnate fronds are shiny and dark green. Stem is strong and flexible; brown at the base. Leaves are leathery and display distinct veins.

Seasonal Availability: Year-round

Vase Life: 12 - 14 days

Purchasing Hints:
Foliage should be free of yellow tips and stems cut angularly in neat fashion.

Care and Handling: Remove bundle ties and slant cut one inch from stems base. Place stems in tepid, 2" - 3" water. Do not add floral preservatives to water. Mist foliage and store in a cooler at 36F.

Design Tips: Excellent base for most arrangements. Slant cut smaller pieces off of frond for all size needs. Slant cut stem for easy insertion into floral foam.
.

Where to find Leatherleaf Fern:


Abbott & Hagstrom
Abbott & Starling
Albin Hagstrom & Son, Inc.
Alpha Fern Company
Bill Newbold Ferneries
Bryan Groves- Fern Division
C.W. Peterson Ferneries
Charles A. Morris Fernery
Charles S. Murphy Fernery, Inc.
Custom Cut Foliage
D.I. Hansen Ferneries
East Forest Ferns
Ed Davis
Emporia Farms
Fancy Foliage, Inc.
Florida Fern & Greens
Flowertree Nursery, Inc.
Forest Grove Ferneries
Freeman Greenlund Ferneries
Gator Greens Co.
Grandview Greenhouses
Green Acres Fernery & Citrus , Inc.
Greens Direct
H & H Greens
Heritage Fine Foliage
Hopkins Quality Foliage, Inc.
Hunter Fern Company

James E. Smith Fernery
Lake Ferns, Inc.
Lake George Ferns, Inc.
Lakeside Foliage, Inc.
Lars Hagstrom Ferneries
Lawrence Farms, Inc.
Lemuel Herring Ferneries
Markalee Blackwelder Fern
Morris Hagstrom Ferneries
Neal Carper Ferneries
Pridgeon Ferneries, Inc.
Raiford G. Hagstrom
Richard Hagstrom Ferneries
Robert F. Greenlund Ferneries
Robert Stone Ferneries
Ron Puckett-Floral Tip Ferns
Ronald Jones Ferneries
Ronald E. Clifton Ferneries
Rusty Harper Ferneries
Solen Hartley Ferneries
Sun State Ferneries, Inc.
Trivett & Sons
Underhill Ferneries
Victor A. Powell Ferneries
W.F.R., Inc.
Warner Ferneries

Go to the Florida Fern Growers Association Membership Directory


Go back...
Florida Fern Growers Association
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, CHARLES H. BRONSON, Commissioner